There were 223 entries judged and 141 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/ADynamic Ale ArtisansTropic Ale23A: Berliner WeisseBarley Mob
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation28C: Wild Specialty BeerBarley Mob
2ndMark ForresterBawdy Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterMusic City Brewers
3rdDynamic Ale Artisans2014 Old Tale (Dark Fruit Remix)29C: Speciality Fruit BeerBarley Mob

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Lager/Wheat/Cream Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan LizenbyCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndRyan SimmonsSummer Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdRyan CeliaIowa1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: European Strong Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark ForresterBawdy Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndCraig HendryIcy Bock9B: Eisbock
3rdEvan RuachBaltijas Rasas9C: Baltic Porter

Table 3: Amber European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertHinky Dinkish Alt7B: Altbier
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdOscar ValdezAleman7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: German Wheat (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCraig PinkertonAnna Banana10A: Weissbier
2ndChris ArntMixed Up Buzzards10C: Weizenbock
3rdBobby CheekCheke - Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 5: International LAger and Malty European (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad SmithVienna Lager2B: International Amber Lager
2ndJimmy AtkinsDiggin' Up A Date Beer 20172A: International Pale Lager
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Maibock4C: Helles Bock

Table 6: Pale Bitter Europeans (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan LizenbyPilsner5D: German Pils
2ndReuben WatkinsResponsibly5B: Kolsch
3rdScott LathropFleshy Headed Mutant5D: German Pils

Table 7: British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertWhite Horse Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndJonathan LizenbyEnglish IPA12C: English IPA
3rdMark GregoryDeBow's ESB11C: Strong Bitter
HMBrian SommersAces High11B: Best Bitter

Table 8: British Browns (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid GrahamFred's Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Brown Porter13C: English Porter
3rdDavid GrahamHighland Park Porter13C: English Porter

Table 9: Dark British (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CahillWest Indies Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndPaul CahillElm Grove16A: Sweet Stout
3rdBenson MurrayCoco Stout16C: Tropical Stout

Table 10: Scotts and Irish (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan McIntyreEasy Peasy Scottish Easy14A: Scottish Light
2ndReuben WatkinsEd's Boring15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdChris ArntDry Irish Buzzard15B: Irish Stout

Table 11: Strong British (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's Old Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdMark BaldwinEl Mamut17B: Old Ale

Table 12: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy ThompsonSucculent NEIPA21A: American IPA
2ndMark GregoryTropical Paradise21A: American IPA
3rdJd Dean
Co-Brewer: Dean & Crystal Kimberly
DVBC IPA21A: American IPA

Table 13: Specialty IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris & Cristina CollierBelgian SMASH21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndNik VolkertMMMHop21B4: Red IPA
3rdPatrick Avery
Co-Brewer: Patrick Bordine
Citra Mosiac NEIPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 14: American Amber and Brown (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan LizenbyCali Common19B: California Common
2ndKurt AbtsCalico Honey Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansNut Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 15: Strong American (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark GregoryDempsey"s #2 American Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndJeremy ThompsonCitrange NE-DIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 16: European Sour (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansTropic Ale23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndJacob Evers2016 Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansFlanders Red III (2014)23B: Flanders Red Ale
HMScott PhillipsTwice As Nice Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 17: American Blondes (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCraig PinkertonAmerican Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMark GregoryMake America Blonde Again!18A: Blonde Ale
3rdAndrew PerkinsPerzell New Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 18: American Pale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTad KaysBriarcliff Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndReuben WatkinsNew Guy18B: American Pale Ale
3rdAlan CareyParking Lot Pale18B: American Pale Ale
HMBobby CheekCheke - American Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: American Porter and Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stErik Weber
Co-Brewer: Nik Volkert, David Stiles, Jen Stiles
NEF Porter20A: American Porter
2ndDynamic Ale Artisans2016 Full Eclipse20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJeremy ThompsonSmocha Stout20B: American Stout

Table 20: Belgian Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve VinsonHenrietta's Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndMark ForresterAlaskan Biere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde
3rdChris ArntBuzzard DeGuard24C: Biere de Garde

Table 21: Belgian Strong (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve VinsonCharleroi Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndScott PhillipsGotta Love Those Krautstrunks25B: Saison
3rdPaul CahillC'est Bon25B: Saison

Table 22: Trappist Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HardisonAndy's Westy Clone26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJoe EdidinTripel Beam26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdAlexia HalaszChrist On A Bike Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 23: Fruit (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale Artisans2014 Old Tale (Dark Fruit Remix)29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndZane OliverBaby Berliner (Peach)29A: Fruit Beer
3rdCharles AndersonHot Squeeze29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 24: Spice/Herb/Veg (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTad KaysJalapeno Pale Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDynamic Ale Artisans2015 Full Eclipse30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRyan SimmonsRosemary Pale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 25: Mixed Fermentation Sour (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation II28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansSour Red Solera28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansDanielle's "Finally, A Beer That's Sour Enough!" (100% Dreg-Fermented Birthday Beer)28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 26: Wild Specialty (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansTropic Ale (Wild Blackberry)28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansRaspberry Fusion (Sour Ale Blend)28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 27: Wood and Smoke (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansSaint Remy (Cognac Barrel Aged Quadrant 6)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansBourbon Barrel Aged 2015 English Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMAndy HardisonTo Blathe33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 28: Cider (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HardisonAndy's ApfelweinC2C: Applewine
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's Pomegranate CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's New England CiderC2A: New England Cider

Table 29: Historical/alternative grain/clone and experimental (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark ForresterGolden Slumbers34C: Experimental Beer
2ndPatrick Avery
Co-Brewer: Patrick Bordine
Key Lime Pie Gose27A1: Gose
3rdNik VolkertRye Porter31A: Alternative Grain Beer