There were 214 entries judged and 93 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros German Pilsner5D: German PilsMusic City Brewers
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation23E: GueuzeBarley Mob
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyMusic City Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndChris NorrisA Dollar Two Ninety-Eight1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Table 2 International and Czech Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim Jenkins
Co-Brewer: Fred Mullner
You Look Like The Kind Of Guy That Knows How To Calculate The Volume Of A Cylinder3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndScott LathropCzechs’ In The Male3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdJeff BergmanG. Pils2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: Table 3 Pale Malty Euro Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Maibock4C: Helles Bock
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Munich Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdJeff BergmanMaibock4C: Helles Bock

Table 4: Table 4- Pale Bitter Euro Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros German Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndKirk HutchersonKirkosaurus Dortmunder5C: German Exportbier
3rdMartin BatesGerman Style Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Table 5- Dark and Amber Malty Euro (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
2ndDerrick FlippinWaging Heavy Peace6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdAndy ParkBock Off My Beer6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 6: Table 6-Amber Hoppy Euro beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian LionbargerRadschlager Alt7B: Altbier
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdChris ArntRon’s Alt7B: Altbier

Table 7: Table 7- Stong Euro Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric ReinsmidtWeebles Wobble, This Will Make You Fall Down9A: Doppelbock
2ndFred MullnerTouch Me In The No-No Place10C: Weizenbock
3rdFred MullnerHerr Eichhornen’s Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock

Table 8: Table 8- English, Scottish, and Irish beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWade Phillips
Co-Brewer: Justin Garmany
Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndTim Jenkins
Co-Brewer: Fred Mullner
Matt Raby’s Insatiable Libido V2.014C: Scottish Export
3rdMark GregoryRiver Delta Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 9: Table 9- Brown English beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid GrahamFred’s Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndJosh StapletonOld Chappie13B: English Brown Ale
3rdMark GregoryBrexit Baby13A: Dark Mild
HMChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros English Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 10: Table 10- Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CahillHixland FES16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndDerrick FlippinFlagged By Customs16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdAndy ParkMilk Mans Baby16A: Sweet Stout

Table 11: Table 11- Wheat, wit and American Blonde, and Seasonal beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames KerskiMy Blond 18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMark ForresterWit My Whistle24A: Witbier
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansPumped-Up Pumpkin Ale II30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 12: Table 12- Strong British (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndDynamic Ale Artisans2013 Old Tale17B: Old Ale
3rdDynamic Ale Artisans2013 English Barleywine17A: English Strong Ale
HMDavid GrahamAged Imperial Stout17B: Old Ale

Table 13: Table 13- American Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff BergmanApa 18B: American Pale Ale
2ndTad KaysFlat Top 1918B: American Pale Ale
3rdPatrick AveryMosaic Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 14: Table 14- American Amber and Common (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhillip SnyderPhilsner Steam19B: California Common
2ndJeff BergmanAmber With English19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJohn HenagerAngler Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 15: Table 15- American Brown (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansNut Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros American Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdMichael KimseyIndia Brown Ale 219C: American Brown Ale

Table 16: Table 16- American Porter and Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansFull Eclipse II20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDerrick FlippinThe Dark Passenger20C: Imperial Stout
3rdDavid GrahamHighland Park Porter20A: American Porter
HMKirk HutchersonKirkosaurus Porter20A: American Porter

Table 17: Table 17- American IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas Campbell
Co-Brewer: Noah Randall
Radicool Red IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMark GregoryAppalachian IPA21A: American IPA
3rdKen BullockKen’s First IPA21A: American IPA

Table 18: Table 18- Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansJuice21B: Specialty IPA
2ndTad KaysFlat Top 1921B: Specialty IPA
3rdWade Phillips
Co-Brewer: Justin Garmany
Autumn IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 19: Table 19- Strong American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Baldwin3422C: American Barleywine
2ndAndy ParkAmerican Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdBrian SommersBirthday! Birthday!22A: Double IPA

Table 20: Table 20- Berliner Weisse and Gose (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinWouldn’t It Be Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndPatrick AveryNo Way Gose27A: Historical Beer
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansBerliner Weisse (W/ Brett)23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 21: Table 21-Euro Sours (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation23E: Gueuze
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansFlanders Red III23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansHomegrown Raspberry Berliner Weisse (W/ Brett)23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 22: Table 22-Belgian Blondes and Biere de Garde (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris ArntLucky Buzzard24C: Biere de Garde
2ndMark GregoryCream Of The Crop25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdMark Baldwin"B"25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 23: Table 23-Saison (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn HenagerAngler Saison25B: Saison
2ndJonathan LizenbySaison25B: Saison
3rdAllen Duvall
Co-Brewer: James Visgor
Big Brew Day Saison25B: Saison

Table 24: Table 24- Lighter Trappist/Belgian Golden (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark ForresterHoly Triple26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndDerrick FlippinThe Devil Fools With The Best Laid Plans25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdJonathan LizenbyTrapist Single26A: Trappist Single

Table 25: Table 25- Dark Trappist (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAllen DuvallBelgian Dubble Vision26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndChris ArntMidnight In The Ardennes26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdMark ForresterDelerious Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 26: Table 26- American Brett and Mixed (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansSour Red Solera28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndMark BaldwinBPA + DD28A: Brett Beer
3rdJames KerskiUnsystematic Sour 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMMark ForresterWild Golden28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 27: Table 27- Wild Specialty (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJeff BergmanMango Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansHomegrown Raspberry Berliner Weisse (W/ Brett)28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 28: Table 28-Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDynamic Ale Artisans2014 Old Tale (Dark Fruit Remix)29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndTim Jenkins
Co-Brewer: Fred Mullner
Sasquatch’s Lust29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDynamic Ale Artisans2014 English Barleywine (Dark Fruit Remix)29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 29: Table 29- Spice, Herb Veg (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan Smith Jalapeno Golden Cream Ale 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBrian SommersChocolate Haze30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDynamic Ale Artisans2015 Full Eclipse30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 30: Table 30- Smoke and Wood (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansBourbon Barrel Aged Full Eclipse (Batch 50)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansSaint Remy (Cognac Barrel Aged Quadrant 6)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 31: Table 31- Clone and Experimental (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
White Queen34C: Experimental Beer
2ndBob SouthardCaramel Cre’me34A: Clone Beer
3rdBrian BenderAgainst The Grain34C: Experimental Beer

Table 32: Table 32- Cider (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HardisonAndy’s Sweet Sparkling ApfelweinC2C: Applewine
2ndAndy HardisonAndy’s Big New England CiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansFake-Ass French CiderC1C: French Cider