Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Fugetaboutit! 2022.

There were 228 entries judged and 63 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim Miller
Co-Brewer: Kristi Miller
Buck Jaw Dark Mild13A: Dark MildMid-State Brew Crew
2ndCT OwenNot Your Patersbier26A: Belgian SingleLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdEvan ComeauxAlabama Leprechaun15B: Irish StoutBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGuy GradyAmerican Light1A: American Light LagerCentral Arkansas Fermenters
2ndMark GregoryCloverdale Cream Ale1C: Cream AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdJohn DriscollFatfinger - Cap - Paulie's Favorite1A: American Light LagerMid-State Brew Crew

Table 2: International Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Stewart
Co-Brewer: Scot Rockafellow
Mexican Lager2A: International Pale LagerStar City Brewers Guild
2ndGuy GradyCascade Lager2A: International Pale LagerCentral Arkansas Fermenters
3rdBill BoyerMurder By Death2C: International Dark LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 3: Czech Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCT OwenCzech Premium3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndJohn DriscollFatfinger - Czech Dark Lager - Nod To Wayne And The Big Rig3D: Czech Dark LagerMid-State Brew Crew
3rdBill BoyerCzech and Balances3C: Czech Amber LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn DriscollFatfinger - Helles- Hell Yes4A: Munich HellesMid-State Brew Crew
2ndCT OwenDas Boot!4B: FestbierLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdCT OwenFlüssiges Bröt 4A: Munich HellesLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRenee BruzualSir Kolsch 5B: KölschSTLBrewhogs
2ndCT OwenBavarian Pils5D: German PilsLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdJoel PetersWilly Nilly Pilly5D: German Pils

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTimothy BickelDoc-Toberfest6A: MärzenRed Earth Brewers
2ndJereme Grissom
Co-Brewer: Josh Grissom
Bavarians Drunken Stupor 6A: MärzenCircle City Zymurgy
3rdJohn DriscollFatfinger - Marzen - Two Many Fingers6A: MärzenMid-State Brew Crew

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn DriscollFatfinger - Vienna Lager - Touching You7A: Vienna LagerMid-State Brew Crew
2ndEvan ComeauxTrying To Alt7B: AltbierBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdBrian OttZwillingseisenbahnstädte7A: Vienna LagerBarley Mob Brewers

Table 8: Dark European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCT OwenDunkel8A: Munich DunkelLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndTimothy BickelWe Are Looking At Now, Now8B: SchwarzbierRed Earth Brewers
3rdElliot MeyerNightmarathon8B: SchwarzbierMusic City Brewers

Table 9: Strong European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGlenn ThompsonVlad the Importer9C: Baltic PorterMid-State Brew Crew
2ndPaul CahillDouble Dark Doc Bock9A: Doppelbock Barley Mob Brewers
3rdEvan ComeauxQueen Doppelpopolis9A: Doppelbock Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingBunny Lebowski10A: WeissbierCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndJohn DriscollFatfinger - Weissbier - El Heffe10A: WeissbierMid-State Brew Crew
3rdJacob LyonsMaggot Brain10A: WeissbierClarksville Carboys

Table 11: British and Pale Commonwealth Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCT OwenButcher's BrewLSX5: New Zealand PilsnerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndMark GregoryThe Golden Goose12A: British Golden AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdTed WebbThe Other One But Bitterer12C: English IPAWestern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Table 12: Brown British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim Miller
Co-Brewer: Kristi Miller
Buck Jaw Dark Mild13A: Dark MildMid-State Brew Crew
2ndTim Miller
Co-Brewer: Kristi Miller
Buck Jaw Brown Ale13B: British Brown AleMid-State Brew Crew
3rdCT OwenEnglish Porter 13C: English PorterLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 13: Scottish & Irish Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEvan ComeauxAlabama Leprechaun15B: Irish StoutBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
2ndJohn DriscollFatfinger - Scottish Light - The Kilt Is A Rugged Look14A: Scottish LightMid-State Brew Crew
3rdGlenn ThompsonEwan McGregor14C: Scottish ExportMid-State Brew Crew

Table 14: Dark & Strong British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam HoopesOle Stained Bucket16A: Sweet StoutNinja Homebrewers
2ndHeath JohnsSpartisan Barleywine17D: English Barley Wine
3rdGreg LewisDanny’s Double Black Eye16D: Foreign Extra StoutNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 15: American Pale Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe JohnsonThreeway Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleWest Tennessee Homebrewers
2ndCT OwenAmerican Pale18B: American Pale AleLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdScott Stewart
Co-Brewer: Scot Rockafellow
Azacca Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleStar City Brewers Guild
HMTed WebbRuby Junction Pale18B: American Pale AleWestern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Table 16: American Non-Pale Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn DriscollFatfinger - Peace Out 18A: Blonde AleMid-State Brew Crew
2ndJeremiah BaerAmbaer Ale19A: American Amber AleEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdPaul CahillStagecoach Amber19A: American Amber AleBarley Mob Brewers

Table 17: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbyImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout256 Brewers
2ndLee SolomonOld Hound Dog20A: American PorterBarley Mob Brewers
3rdPaul CahillStagecoach Porter III20A: American PorterBarley Mob Brewers

Table 18: American Standard IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCT OwenAmerican IPA21A: American IPALouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndJonathan LizenbyIPA21A: American IPA256 Brewers
3rdNik VolkertPulpin'21A: American IPAScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)

Table 19: American Specialty IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTimothy BickelMuddy Paws IPA21B3: Brown IPA Red Earth Brewers
2ndMark GregorySuper Haze21C: Hazy IPABarley Mob Brewers
3rdTed WebbAccidentally Hazy 21C: Hazy IPAWestern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild

Table 20: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillImperial Hop To It!22A: Double IPABarley Mob Brewers
2ndDon GoodeGumbo22B: American Strong AleCharlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA)
3rdMichael RensingDr. Steve Brule's Wheat Berry Wine!22D: WheatwineCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 21: American/Euro Sour/Wild Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerSalty Baer23G: GoseEast Side Brewers [IL]
2ndEvan ComeauxSb728C: Wild Specialty Beer Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdHeath JohnsBs & Honey28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 22: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRichard Gill
Co-Brewer: Ryan Davis
Angels Pee24A: Witbier
2ndCT OwenTo Hell With The Duvet25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdJereme Grissom
Co-Brewer: Josh Grissom
All Summer Long25B: Saison Circle City Zymurgy

Table 23: Monastic Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCT OwenNot Your Patersbier26A: Belgian SingleLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndEvan ComeauxStonewall Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdJerry RuffDark, Strong & Handsome26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 24: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingColonel's Secret Secret Recipe27A2: Kentucky CommonCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndLee SolomonWashington’s Favorite 27A7: Pre-Prohibition PorterBarley Mob Brewers
3rdJohn DriscollFatfinger - Preprohibition Porter - Triple P27A7: Pre-Prohibition PorterMid-State Brew Crew

Table 25: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerPorco Rosso29D: Grape Ale North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndGlenn ThompsonThe New Southern Standard29D: Grape Ale Mid-State Brew Crew
3rdGuy GradyLime Tree Lager (iii)29A: Fruit Beer Central Arkansas Fermenters

Table 26: Spiced Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim Miller
Co-Brewer: Kristi Miller
Buck Jaw Peppermint Stout30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Mid-State Brew Crew
2ndBill BoyerBlack Is Beautiful - Chocolate Cinnamon Caramel30C: Winter Seasonal Beer North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerChocolate Apocalypse30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 27: Wood and Smoked Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam HoopesAvenge Me Bbs 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Ninja Homebrewers
2ndEvan ComeauxBrandy Bum33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdCT OwenKy Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Louisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 28: Alternate Fermentables, Mixed, & Experimental (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCT OwenMario's Pilsner34B: Mixed-Style Beer Louisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndJereme Grissom
Co-Brewer: Josh Grissom
Citradel Llc34C: Experimental Beer Circle City Zymurgy
3rdBill BoyerDr Pepper 34C: Experimental Beer North Georgia Malt Monkeys