Winners - Fugetaboutit! 2023

Table 1: Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHaven SchultzHomesteadAmerican LagerThe Brü Club
2ndBill BoyerTap WaterAmerican LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdGuy GradyJenny C's Cream AleCream AleCentral Arkansas Fermenters

Table 2: International Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerDirty WaterInternational Amber LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndHaven SchultzInternational DarkInternational Dark LagerThe Brü Club
3rdLang JohnsonMexican Agave LagerInternational Pale LagerBarley Mob Brewers

Table 3: Czech Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrett BeardTotal Eclipse Of The HeartCzech Dark Lager 
2ndBrad FarrarGolden SunCzech Pale LagerM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
3rdEdward LamotheFlamingos Of PragueCzech Amber LagerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager & Pale Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew JohnsenOpen Bar DudeMunich HellesRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndBrett Beard99 LuftballonsGerman Pils 
3rdMichael MyersHope Of The RhinelandGerman PilsHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
HMMichael MyersCowboy From HellesMunich HellesHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 8: Amber Bitter European Beer & Dark European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CaseRebootAltbierQUAFF
2ndBill BoyerThe GovernatorVienna LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdChristopher HastingsI Know A Little GermanMunich DunkelMid-State Brew Crew

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerSwan KingWeissbierNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndDavid MaurerHoof HeartedWeissbierIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdBrian OttTwilight WheatDunkels WeissbierBarley Mob Brewers

Table 13: British Bitter & Brown Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam FuchsDaily StipendStrong BitterNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndAdam SkjefstadEnglish PorterEnglish PorterRiver City Brewers [MN]
3rdTrevor MackDark Side Bitters - AvgBrüDark MildThe Brü Club

Table 16: Irish & Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillWest Indies IIForeign Extra StoutBarley Mob Brewers
2ndJohn HenagerAngler Irish Red AleIrish Red AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdJoshua JacksonIrish StoutIrish StoutMid-State Brew Crew

Table 17: Strong British & European Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua JacksonBritish Strong StyleBritish Strong AleMid-State Brew Crew
2ndChris ArntRon's BockDoppelbockBarley Mob Brewers
3rdGlenn ThompsonVlad The PorterBaltic PorterMid-State Brew Crew

Table 19: American Pale, Amber, & Brown Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian OttCitra SunbeamAmerican Pale AleBarley Mob Brewers
2ndJohn HenagerAngler Cal CommonCalifornia CommonNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdRyan SchooleyAmber AyyyleAmerican Amber AleMid-State Brew Crew

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRitchie ScottOld Bearded Man StoutImperial StoutBarley Mob Brewers
2ndLee SolomonOld Hound DogAmerican PorterBarley Mob Brewers
3rdJay BallardRam JamAmerican PorterM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers

Table 21: IPA's (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd RupellDevils Run RyeRye IPAThe Bru Club
2ndTodd RupellTip Top Specialty IPAThe Bru Club
3rdEdward LamotheHorseman Big Brew Day IPL Specialty IPAHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 23: European Sour & Local Style Beers (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerry RuffSweet Home HialeahCatharina SourNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndHeath JohnsPeaches For JacobFruit Lambic 

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingParty At The Moon TowerSaisonCHAMPS
2ndSteve HillerAak Aak Eek Eek Tookie TookieSaisonPC Mashers
3rdPaul CahillBlond BlondeBelgian Blond AleBarley Mob Brewers

Table 26: Belgium & Monastic Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MyersRay Of SunshineWitbierHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndLee SolomonAren't I Witty WitbierWitbierBarley Mob Brewers
3rdSteven OttoMurphy's BrewBelgian Tripel 

Table 28: American Wild Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHeath JohnsBle Houblonne: MosaicMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
2ndGlenn ThompsonFunkier Than A Beiber VespaMixed Fermentation Sour BeerMid-State Brew Crew
3rdHeath JohnsROW SaisonBrett Beer 

Table 29: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGlenn ThompsonAmerican Grape AleGrape AleMid-State Brew Crew
2ndLee SolomonTeaghlach Mango KölschFruit BeerBarley Mob Brewers
3rdBill BoyerSweethearts RevengeSpecialty Fruit BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 30: Spiced Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerImperial Me- CoffeeSpecialty Spice BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndGuy GradyAfternoon Dill-LiteSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCentral Arkansas Fermenters
3rdGlenn ThompsonEl Coco LocoSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMid-State Brew Crew

Table 32: Smoked Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian SommersSmoky BarnClassic Style Smoked BeerRocket City Brewers
2ndJoshua JacksonSmoked English PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerMid-State Brew Crew
3rdEdward LamotheFrom Bamberg With LoveClassic Style Smoked BeerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 33: Wood Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHeath JohnsQueen Of The HeavensSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
2ndJerry RuffShaking Off The Evils Of LuciWood-Aged BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerImperial Me - AmburanaWood-Aged BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 34: Historical, Alternative, & Specialty Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLee SolomonWashington's FavoritePre-Prohibition PorterBarley Mob Brewers
2ndGlenn ThompsonThis Is NUTS!Alternative Grain BeerMid-State Brew Crew
3rdMichael RensingParty At The Moon TowerExperimental BeerCHAMPS