Winners - Fugetaboutit! 2019

Table 1: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbyCranberry CiderCider with Other Fruit256 Brewers
2ndAndy HardisonAndy Belgian Dark Strong CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdNik VolkertScottish CiderNew World CiderWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 2: Czech Lagers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy ThompsonPatton PilsCzech Premium Pale LagerBarley Mob Brewers
2ndJoshua JacksonCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerMid-State Brew Crew [Murfreesboro, TN]
3rdAndrew PerkinsPilsme PleaseCzech Pale LagerBarley Mob Brewers

Table 3: Standard American Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNik VolkertYardworkAmerican LagerWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndNik VolkertNik's 2019 Wheat BeerAmerican Wheat BeerWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdJohn O'BrienVanillaCream AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 4: Strong Euros (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris ArntBaltic BuzzardBaltic PorterBarley Mob Brewers
2ndEvan ComeauxQueen DopplepopolisDoppelbockBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdPaul CahillHere Come More VikingsBaltic PorterBarley Mob Brewers

Table 5: German Wheats (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris ArntRough Legged BuzzardWeizenbockBarley Mob Brewers
2ndJohn ColemanWeissenhymerWeissbier
3rdEvan ComeauxJust A HefeWeissbierBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs

Table 6: British & Commonwealth Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBradford ShoemakerDiaper MoneyEnglish Golden AleCovert Hops Society
2ndNik VolkertBasic Bitch BittersStrong BitterWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdMark HensonOrdinary Bitter Ordinary Bitter

Table 7: British Browns, Scots, And Irish Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbyMildDark Mild256 Brewers
2ndJoshua BoldtJack of All TradesIrish Red AleJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
3rdNik VolkertClipped Nut Brown AleEnglish Brown AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 8: Dark British Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienSlippery PeteTropical StoutFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndJacob MarcekKarelian BlackEnglish PorterClarksville Carboys
3rdMark GregoryRoyal's Milk StoutSweet StoutBarley Mob Brewers

Table 9: Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienOlde Forge HammerEnglish BarleywineFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndScott PhillipsTwenty Penny NailEnglish BarleywineBarley Mob Brewers
3rdNik VolkertHeavy Wee & the BoyzWee HeavyWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 10: Sour Euros (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin FosterCuvée 836GueuzeCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndAllen DuvallFlanders BlendFlanders Red AleClarksville Carboys
3rdJonathan OwnbyBabylon Berlin Berliner WeisseM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]

Table 11: Fruit Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua JacksonCranberry Raspberry Berliner WeisseFruit BeerMid-State Brew Crew [Murfreesboro, TN]
2ndAndrew Weaver Salty Guava Ass JuiceFruit BeerLift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdMark GregoryAlmond Joys Got Nuts, Mounds Don'tFruit BeerBarley Mob Brewers
HMNik VolkertNik's Daily Ration - Grape Ale VariantItalian Grape AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 12: Spice, Herb, Veg (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZane OliverLaxmiSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMichael SyropFirst Saturday In MaySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCovert Hops Society
3rdMark PennickShape of BeerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrew Crew [CO]

Table 13: Misfit Beers- Wood, experimental, clone, alt. sugar (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZane OliverOlde WinchesterSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndKevin FosterBourbon Vanilla PorterWood-Aged BeerCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdClint DoriotWhistle Stop Honey WheatAlternative Sugar BeerMidnight Train Brewing

Table 14: American Amber and Browns (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonCommon CentsKentucky CommonZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndEvan ComeauxDeli CommonAmerican Amber AleBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdNik VolkertCali ConfusionCalifornia CommonWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 15: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbyStoutImperial Stout256 Brewers
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's 2019 NessieImperial StoutBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdMark GregoryPutin's BitchImperial StoutBarley Mob Brewers

Table 16: Belgian Ales (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin WoodcockCasey, Wit Is DeaceWitbierChop & Brew
2ndPaul CahillGare Du NordBiere de GardeBarley Mob Brewers
3rdConnor ChoateBier de Garage Biere de GardeBarley Mob Brewers

Table 17: Strong Belgians (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark GregoryOpheliaBelgian Blond AleBarley Mob Brewers
2ndZane OliverJoaraSaison
3rdKevin FosterMont La SalleBelgian Blond AleCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 18: Wild Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin Foster2018 MelonWild Specialty BeerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndHeath JohnsBs SaisonMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdKevin FosterNz BruxBrett BeerCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 19: Trappist (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan OwnbyTetramagic 2.0 Belgian Dark Strong AleM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]
2ndAllen DuvallTrappist Singled OutTrappist SingleClarksville Carboys
3rdKevin WoodcockThree Dry SheetsBelgian TripelChop & Brew
HMJoshua PettyBearded QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleCovert Hops Society

Table 20: Dark Euro lagers + Bock (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillCaramel Me DunkelMunich DunkelBarley Mob Brewers
2ndChris ArntStress BallDunkels BockBarley Mob Brewers
3rdJohn O'BrienLa MorenaMunich DunkelFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 21: IPA (not New Englands, and not Hazys) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillAle For the ColoniesAmerican IPABarley Mob Brewers
2ndAndrew Weaver Red Eye Eye IPA Red IPALift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdCraig PinkertonTropic AnnaAmerican IPA
HMNik VolkertPulpin'American IPAWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 22: Amber and Pale Malty Euros (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin FosterMaibockHelles BockCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndDave Ratcliff Milly's ChoiceMunich Helles
3rdAndrew PerkinsO'Face OktoberfestMarzenBarley Mob Brewers

Table 23: Pale, Bitter Euro + NZ Pilsner (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin FosterNz PilsNew Zealand PilsnerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndDave Ratcliff Sunny Day PilsGerman Pils
3rdJohn ColemanStiglitzGerman Pils

Table 24: Bitter, Amber Euros (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienAtl!AltbierFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndKevin FosterViennaVienna LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdTiago DantasViennaVienna LagerBrew Crew [CO]

Table 25: Pale Americans (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy ThompsonFord Pale AleAmerican Pale AleBarley Mob Brewers
2ndShawn KerrProper PaleAmerican Pale AleBlount County Homebrewers
3rdKevin OlsonTest ApaAmerican Pale AleZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 26: Hazy, New England IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoseph LeeB.B.A.B IPANew England IPABarley Mob Brewers
2ndMark GregoryThe Juice Is LooseSpecialty IPABarley Mob Brewers
3rdApril WatsonI Think We Did It Right, Right??New England IPABarley Mob Brewers
HMDave Ratcliff Seagram's NeipaNew England IPA