Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Fugetaboutit! 2021.

There were 223 entries judged and 141 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/ADynamic Ale ArtisansTropic Ale23A: Berliner WeisseBarley Mob
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation28C: Wild Specialty BeerBarley Mob
2ndMark ForresterBawdy Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterMusic City Brewers
3rdDynamic Ale Artisans2014 Old Tale (Dark Fruit Remix)29C: Speciality Fruit BeerBarley Mob

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Lager/Wheat/Cream Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbyCream Ale1C: Cream Ale256 BREWERS
2ndRyan SimmonsSummer Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdRyan CeliaIowa1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: European Strong Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark ForresterBawdy Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterMusic City Brewers
2ndCraig HendryIcy Bock9B: EisbockBack Yard Outlaw Brewers
3rdEvan RuachBaltijas Rasas9C: Baltic Porter

Table 3: Amber European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNik VolkertHinky Dinkish Alt7B: AltbierWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Oktoberfest6A: MarzenMusic City Brewers
3rdOscar ValdezAleman7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: German Wheat (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig PinkertonAnna Banana10A: Weissbier
2ndChris ArntMixed Up Buzzards10C: Weizenbock Barley Mob Brewers
3rdBobby CheekCheke - Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 5: International LAger and Malty European (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrad SmithVienna Lager2B: International Amber LagerCovert Hops of Atlanta
2ndJimmy AtkinsDiggin' Up A Date Beer 20172A: International Pale Lager
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Maibock4C: Helles BockMusic City Brewers

Table 6: Pale Bitter Europeans (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbyPilsner5D: German Pils256 BREWERS
2ndReuben WatkinsResponsibly5B: KolschBarley Mob Brewers
3rdScott LathropFleshy Headed Mutant5D: German PilsCovert Hops Society

Table 7: British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNik VolkertWhite Horse Ale12B: Australian Sparkling AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndJonathan LizenbyEnglish IPA12C: English IPA256 BREWERS
3rdMark GregoryDeBow's ESB11C: Strong BitterBarley Mob Brewers
HMBrian SommersAces High11B: Best BitterMusic City Brewers

Table 8: British Browns (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid GrahamFred's Brown13B: English Brown AleBarley Mob Homebrewers
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Brown Porter13C: English PorterMusic City Brewers
3rdDavid GrahamHighland Park Porter13C: English PorterBarley Mob Homebrewers

Table 9: Dark British (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillWest Indies Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra StoutBarley Mob
2ndPaul CahillElm Grove16A: Sweet StoutBarley Mob
3rdBenson MurrayCoco Stout16C: Tropical StoutCold Creek Brew Club

Table 10: Scotts and Irish (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJordan McIntyreEasy Peasy Scottish Easy14A: Scottish Light
2ndReuben WatkinsEd's Boring15A: Irish Red AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdChris ArntDry Irish Buzzard15B: Irish StoutBarley Mob Brewers

Table 11: Strong British (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyMusic City Brewers
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's Old Ale17B: Old AleBluff City Brewers and Connoisseurs
3rdMark BaldwinEl Mamut17B: Old Ale

Table 12: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy ThompsonSucculent NEIPA21A: American IPA
2ndMark GregoryTropical Paradise21A: American IPABarley Mob Brewers
3rdJd Dean
Co-Brewer: Dean & Crystal Kimberly
DVBC IPA21A: American IPA

Table 13: Specialty IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris & Cristina CollierBelgian SMASH21B1: Belgian IPA Covert Hops Society
2ndNik VolkertMMMHop21B4: Red IPA Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdPatrick Avery
Co-Brewer: Patrick Bordine
Citra Mosiac NEIPA21B: Specialty IPA barley mob

Table 14: American Amber and Brown (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbyCali Common19B: California Common256 BREWERS
2ndKurt AbtsCalico Honey Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansNut Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleBarley Mob

Table 15: Strong American (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark GregoryDempsey"s #2 American Barleywine22C: American BarleywineBarley Mob Brewers
2ndJeremy ThompsonCitrange NE-DIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 16: European Sour (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansTropic Ale23A: Berliner WeisseBarley Mob
2ndJacob Evers2016 Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red AleBarley Mob
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansFlanders Red III (2014)23B: Flanders Red AleBarley Mob
HMScott PhillipsTwice As Nice Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner WeisseBarley Mob

Table 17: American Blondes (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig PinkertonAmerican Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMark GregoryMake America Blonde Again!18A: Blonde AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdAndrew PerkinsPerzell New Blonde18A: Blonde AleBarley Mob Brewers of Chattanooga

Table 18: American Pale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTad KaysBriarcliff Pale18B: American Pale AleFinal Gravity Craftbrewers
2ndReuben WatkinsNew Guy18B: American Pale AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdAlan CareyParking Lot Pale18B: American Pale AleBarley Mob Chattanooga
HMBobby CheekCheke - American Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: American Porter and Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErik Weber
Co-Brewer: Nik Volkert, David Stiles, Jen Stiles
NEF Porter20A: American PorterWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndDynamic Ale Artisans2016 Full Eclipse20C: Imperial StoutBarley Mob
3rdJeremy ThompsonSmocha Stout20B: American Stout

Table 20: Belgian Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve VinsonHenrietta's Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndMark ForresterAlaskan Biere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde Music City Brewers
3rdChris ArntBuzzard DeGuard24C: Biere de Garde Barley Mob Brewers

Table 21: Belgian Strong (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve VinsonCharleroi Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndScott PhillipsGotta Love Those Krautstrunks25B: Saison Barley Mob
3rdPaul CahillC'est Bon25B: Saison Barley Mob

Table 22: Trappist Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy HardisonAndy's Westy Clone26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBluff City Brewers and Connoisseurs
2ndJoe EdidinTripel Beam26C: Belgian TripelTennessee Valley Homebrewers
3rdAlexia HalaszChrist On A Bike Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 23: Fruit (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic Ale Artisans2014 Old Tale (Dark Fruit Remix)29C: Speciality Fruit Beer Barley Mob
2ndZane OliverBaby Berliner (Peach)29A: Fruit Beer
3rdCharles AndersonHot Squeeze29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 24: Spice/Herb/Veg (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTad KaysJalapeno Pale Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Final Gravity Craftbrewers
2ndDynamic Ale Artisans2015 Full Eclipse30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Barley Mob
3rdRyan SimmonsRosemary Pale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 25: Mixed Fermentation Sour (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation II28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Barley Mob
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansSour Red Solera28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Barley Mob
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansDanielle's "Finally, A Beer That's Sour Enough!" (100% Dreg-Fermented Birthday Beer)28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Barley Mob

Table 26: Wild Specialty (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansExaltation28C: Wild Specialty Beer Barley Mob
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansTropic Ale (Wild Blackberry)28C: Wild Specialty Beer Barley Mob
3rdDynamic Ale ArtisansRaspberry Fusion (Sour Ale Blend)28C: Wild Specialty Beer Barley Mob

Table 27: Wood and Smoke (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic Ale ArtisansSaint Remy (Cognac Barrel Aged Quadrant 6)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Barley Mob
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansBourbon Barrel Aged 2015 English Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Barley Mob
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Music City Brewers
HMAndy HardisonTo Blathe33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Bluff City Brewers and Connoisseurs

Table 28: Cider (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy HardisonAndy's ApfelweinC2C: ApplewineBluff City Brewers and Connoisseurs
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's Pomegranate CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Bluff City Brewers and Connoisseurs
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's New England CiderC2A: New England Cider Bluff City Brewers and Connoisseurs

Table 29: Historical/alternative grain/clone and experimental (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark ForresterGolden Slumbers34C: Experimental Beer Music City Brewers
2ndPatrick Avery
Co-Brewer: Patrick Bordine
Key Lime Pie Gose27A1: Gosebarley mob
3rdNik VolkertRye Porter31A: Alternative Grain Beer Woodstock Malt Monkeys