Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Fugetaboutit! 2021.

There were 255 entries judged and 95 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDynamic AlesExaltation I (2015 Barrel Aged Sour Trappist Single)28C: Wild Specialty BeerBarley Mob Brewers
2ndDynamic Ales2016 English Barleywine17D: English BarleywineBarley Mob Brewers
3rdJoseph NanceDouble Take Gose27A1: Gose
HMDynamic AlesBourbon Barrel Aged 2015 English Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBarley Mob Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1- American, International and Czech lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNik VolkertWye Not?1A: American Light LagerWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndNik VolkertJapanese Lager #12A: International Pale LagerWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdMark GregoryCloverdale Cream Ale1C: Cream AleBarley Mob Brewers

Table 2: Table 2- Pale Malty Euros (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoseph NanceHelle's Not An Option4A: Munich Helles
2ndJohn O'BrienSprudelnd Gold4A: Munich HellesFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdMichael Syrop
Co-Brewer: Ron Mitchell, Greg Eslinger
Julyberfest4B: FestbierCovert Hops Society

Table 3: Table 3- Pale Bitter Euros (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVinayak KrishanSummersipper5B: KolschBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndDavid MyersKolsch5B: KolschBarley Mob Brewers
3rdJoseph NanceGarden of Eden5B: Kolsch

Table 4: Table 4- Amber Malty Euros (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienBaby Bock6C: Dunkels BockFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndTrevor HawnMarzen6A: MarzenMusic City Brewers
3rdAndrew PerkinsSeptember Oktoberfest6A: MarzenBarley Mob Brewers
HMVinayak KrishanAlliedinvasion6A: MarzenBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 5: Table 5- Amber bitter Euros (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoseph NanceThe Alt Stops Here7B: Altbier
2ndEvan ComeauxGb&d7A: Vienna LagerBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdJay BrantleyEsoteric7B: Altbier

Table 6: Table 6- Dark Euros (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbySchwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier256 Brewers
2ndJoseph NanceRemember the Days of Darkness8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdMark ForresterMunich Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelMusic City Brewers

Table 7: Table 7-Strong Euros (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig HendryEisbock9B: EisbockBack Yard Outlaw Brewers [MS]
2ndJohn BoltYoung Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterTennessee Valley Homebrewers
3rdPaul CahillBaltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterBarley Mob Brewers
HMJohn O'BrienAlligator9A: Doppelbock Final Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 8: Table 8- German Wheats (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris ArntRough Legged Buzzard10C: Weizenbock Barley Mob Brewers
2ndEric BinderHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdShelby BrazierHefe10A: WeissbierWolf Creek Alchemy

Table 9: Table9- British Bitters and Pale Commenwealth beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Bolt
Co-Brewer: Scott Boyd, Wayne Colbenson
Aussie Ale12B: Australian Sparkling AleTennessee Valley Homebrewers
2ndWade PhillipsBritish Golden Ale12A: English Golden AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdNik VolkertWhite Horse Ale12B: Australian Sparkling AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 10: Table 10- Brown Brits and Dark Brits (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienMildly Complicated13A: Dark MildFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndMark GregoryRoyal's Milk Stout16A: Sweet StoutBarley Mob Brewers
3rdJohn O'BrienFade To Black13C: English PorterFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 11: Table 11- Scots and Irish (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienSlippery Pete15C: Irish Extra StoutFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndJohn O'BrienIrish Breakfast15B: Irish StoutFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdJay BrantleyDixie15A: Irish Red Ale
HMBrian SwainNot Quite Red Irish Red15A: Irish Red AleMusic City Brewers

Table 12: Table 12- Strong Brits (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic Ales2016 English Barleywine17D: English BarleywineBarley Mob Brewers
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's English Strong Ale17A: English Strong AleBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's English Barleywine17D: English BarleywineBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs

Table 13: Table 13- American Blondes (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienBlondie18A: Blonde AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndDavid MitchellHoppy Blonde18A: Blonde AleWolf Creek Alchemy
3rdNik VolkertSometimes Science Is More Art Than Science Morty, A Lot of People Don’t Get That.18A: Blonde AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 14: Table 14- American Pale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNik VolkertUss Tucson Reunion Ale18B: American Pale AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndBrian SwainHoppy Little Accident18B: American Pale AleMusic City Brewers
3rdPaul CahillEric's Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleBarley Mob Brewers

Table 15: Table 15- American Amber and Brown (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEvan ComeauxDeli Common19C: American Brown AleBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
2ndAllen Duvall Chinook Brown19C: American Brown AleClarksville Carboys
3rdMark ForresterCalifornia Dreamin'19B: California CommonMusic City Brewers

Table 16: Table 16- American Porter and Stout (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoseph NanceBootlegged Porter20A: American Porter
2ndJohn O'BrienWinston Wolf20B: American StoutFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdChris BrownChocolate Porter20A: American PorterMusic City Brewers

Table 17: Table 17- Imperial Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic Ales2017 Full Eclipse20C: Imperial StoutBarley Mob Brewers
2ndJosh PettyRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutAtlanta Brewers Club
3rdKevin OlsonCast Or Oil20C: Imperial StoutZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 18: Table 18- American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid MitchellMouth Full21A: American IPAWolf Creek Alchemy
2ndJonathan LizenbyIPA21A: American IPA256 Brewers
3rdLebron HaggardMosaic American IPA21A: American IPAWolf Creek Alchemy

Table 19: Table 19- Specialty IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerNeipa!21B: Specialty IPA
2ndShelby BrazierNeipa21B: Specialty IPA Wolf Creek Alchemy
3rdTom BeachSummer Cloud IPA21B1: Belgian IPA Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Table 20: Table 20- Strong Americans (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Phillips
Co-Brewer: Rudy Hausler
Rudy's Barleywine22C: American BarleywineBarley Mob Brewers
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's American Barleywine22C: American BarleywineBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdCraig HendryKitchen Sink22B: American Strong AleBack Yard Outlaw Brewers [MS]

Table 21: Table 21- Sour Euros (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoseph NanceDouble Take Gose27A1: Gose
2ndDynamic AlesSour Red Solera II (2017)23B: Flanders Red AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdDynamic AlesDanielle's "Finally, A Beer That's Sour Enough!" (100% Dreg-Fermented Birthday Beer)23E: GueuzeBarley Mob Brewers

Table 22: Table 22-Belgian but not Saisons (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark ForresterGuarded and Almost Forgoten Amber 24C: Biere de Garde Music City Brewers
2ndMark Forrester
Co-Brewer: Mark Forrester
Two Half Wits Wit Bier24A: WitbierMusic City Brewers
3rdPaul CahillNon Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleBarley Mob Brewers

Table 23: Table 23- Trappist Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan OwnbyTetramagic26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]
2ndAllen Duvall Trappist Single26A: Trappist SingleClarksville Carboys
3rdCraig HendryEasty 1326D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBack Yard Outlaw Brewers [MS]

Table 24: Table 24- cider (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWade Phillips
Co-Brewer: David Wanamaker
Bourbon Barrel CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Barley Mob Brewers
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's ApplewineC2C: ApplewineBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdErik Weber
Co-Brewer: Nik Volkert
Cider IC1A: New World CiderWoodstock Malt Monkeys
HMRobert HamiltonApple 2C1A: New World Cider

Table 25: Table 25- Specialty and friends (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlan Pugh
Co-Brewer: Thomas Monti
Pb Jammin34C: Experimental Beer M.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]
2ndMichael Syrop
Co-Brewer: Ron Mitchell
Rye Can't We Be Friends31A: Alternative Grain Beer Covert Hops Society
3rdJoseph NanceZombie Dust34A: Clone Beer

Table 26: Table 26- Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGlenn Cole
Co-Brewer: Mike Boyer
Raspberry Gose29A: Fruit Beer Ferm [IL]
2ndCharles AndersonElvis Impersonator29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMark GregoryPineapple Express29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Barley Mob Brewers

Table 27: Table 27- Spice, Herb, Veg. (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stConnor Choate
Co-Brewer: Grace Choate
Pepper30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Barley Mob Brewers
2ndJoseph NanceSaison Du Buff30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDynamic Ales2015 Full Eclipse30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Barley Mob Brewers
HMDynamic AlesCoffee Vanilla Full Eclipse (corsair Oatrage Barrel Aged)30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Barley Mob Brewers

Table 28: Table 28- Wild Americans (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic AlesExaltation II (2016 Barrel Aged Golden Sour)28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Barley Mob Brewers
2ndDynamic AlesSour Red Solera II (2017)28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Barley Mob Brewers
3rdAndy HardisonAndy's Brown Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs

Table 29: Table 29- Wild Specialty (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic AlesExaltation I (2015 Barrel Aged Sour Trappist Single)28C: Wild Specialty Beer Barley Mob Brewers
2ndDynamic AlesGrand Noir (rémy Martin Cognac Barrel Aged Sour Barleywine)28C: Wild Specialty Beer Barley Mob Brewers
3rdMichael Syrop
Co-Brewer: Ron Mitchell
Three Weiss Men28C: Wild Specialty Beer Covert Hops Society

Table 30: Table 30- wood (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDynamic AlesBourbon Barrel Aged 2015 English Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Barley Mob Brewers
2ndAndy HardisonAndy's Imperial Brown Ale33A: Wood-Aged Beer Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdVinayak KrishanToffeebourbonale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 31: Table 31- Saison (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stConnor Choate
Co-Brewer: Grace Choate
Table W/ Brett25B: Saison Barley Mob Brewers
2ndJoseph NanceBelgian Zombie25B: Saison
3rdScott PhillipsLike They do Down In Tourpes25B: Saison Barley Mob Brewers
HMJohn HenagerAngler Saison25B: Saison Woodstock Malt Monkeys